2022 Upcoming Sessions

Month

Event

Session DETAILS

April 

Australia In Space

 

Magazine release 

May

International Space Bridge: UK-Australia 

Date: Wednesday, May 11th 

Time: 5:30pm – 7:30pm 

Venue: Space Hub, 145/4 Cornwallis St, Eveleigh, NSW 2015

Thought leadership panel session

June

ASITII Space Bridge Japan

Thought leadership panel session

July

ASITII Space Bridge Korea

Thought leadership panel session

August

ASITII Space Bridge Israel

Thought leadership panel session

September

ASITII Space Bridge Canada

Thought leadership panel session

October

ASITII Space Bridge India

ASITII Space Bridge France 

Thought leadership panel session

November

ASITII Festival of Space

Thought leadership panel session

December

Australia In Space Magazine

Wednesday 6th October

TOPIC

Women in Space

SPEAKERS

Sumen Rai, Director of the Defence Innovation Partnership​
Julia Mitchell, SITAEL Australia
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Dr Amy Parker, Centre for Earth Observation CSIRO
Julia Dickinson, Lockheed Martin

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Monday 1st November

TOPIC

National Space Capabilities

SPEAKERS

Todd McDonell, Inmarsat

Dr Malcolm Davis, Australian Strategic Policy Institute

Dr Catherine Grace, South Australian Space Industry Centre

Andy Koronios, SmartSat CRC

Moderator: Chris Cubbage, MySecurity Media

TIME

10am – 11am
AEDT

Wednesday 3rd November

TOPIC

AI and Space Robotics

SPEAKERS

Navinda Kottege, CSIRO Robotics and Autonomous Systems Group

Muhammad Bilal Shaikh, MySecurity Media

Dr Benjamin Kaebe, Space Industries

Ali Buchberger, QUT

Moderator: Chris Cubbage, MySecurity Media

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

NetZero Spaceflight

SPEAKERS

Paul Williams, Black Arrow Space Technologies

TIME

7pm – 8pm
AEDT

Friday 5th November

TOPIC

NextGen Space

SPEAKERS

Associate Professor Marta Yebra, The Australian National University Institute for Space

Dr Philippa Ryan, Barrister & Associate Professor, The Australian National University College of Law

Associate Professor Francis Bennet, The Australian National University Institute for Space

Moderator: Catherine Ball, The Australian National University

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Wednesday 10th November

TOPIC

The Future of Work: YOUR Role in the Space Sector

SPEAKERS

Bidushi Bhattacharya, AstroHub

Rob Kremer, Kinexus

Renae Sayers, Space Science and Technology Centre, Curtain University 

James Yuen, Western Australia Government – Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

Moderator: Jessica Bainbridge, MySecurity Media

TIME

10am – 11am
AEDT

TOPIC

Space Innovation for Defence and National Security

SPEAKERS

Dr Carl Seubert, SmartSat CRC

Peter Kerr, SmartSat CRC

Dr Nick Stacy, Defence Science and Technology Group

Rod Smith, Defence Science and Technology Group

Professor Michelle Gee, Sir Lawrence Wackett Defence & Aerospace Centre – Royal Melbourne Institute for Technology

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

In-Orbit Logistics

SPEAKERS

Dr Gordon Roesler, Robots in Space

TIME

6pm – 7pm
AEDT

Wednesday 17th November

TOPIC

The Value of Data from Space

SPEAKERS

Andy Bowyer, Kleos Space

TIME

9am – 10am
AEDT

TOPIC

Southern Launch Update

SPEAKERS

Lloyd Damp, Southern Launch

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Friday 19th November

TOPIC

Investing in Space

SPEAKERS

Mike Kalms, KPMG

Rebecca Shrimpton, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Tim Parsons, SmartSat Aurora Space Cluster

Bill Bartee, Main Sequence Ventures

Moderator: Stephen Carroll, Evolv3

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

(TBC)

Tuesday 23rd November

TOPIC

Cloud Powered Space Missions

SPEAKERS

Mani Thiru, Amazon Web Services

TIME

8pm – 9pm
AEDT

Wednesday 24th November

TOPIC

Mental Health & Humans in Space

SPEAKERS

Mark O’Hare, Positive Place

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

Space Innovation and Getting the Most Out of R&D Tax Concessions

SPEAKERS

Stephen Carroll, Evolv3

TIME

2pm – 3pm
AEDT

Friday 26th November

TOPIC

SA Space Services Mission

SPEAKERS

Alex Grant, Myriota

Darin Lovett, Defence SA

Pete Nikoloff, SmartSat CRC

Jack Rintoul, Inovor

Dr Sarah Cannard, SmartSat CRC

TIME

2pm – 3pm
AEDT

Monday 29th November

TOPIC

Thriving in Space

SPEAKERS

Associate Professor Danail Obreschkow – Head of International Space Centre, UWA

Professor Harvey Millar – Director, ARC CoE Plant Energy Biology, UWA

Dr Clare Mouat – Geography and Planning, UWA

Dr Laura Fruhen – Psychological Sciences, UWA

Dr David Gozzard – Forrest Fellow, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, UWA

TIME

12pm – 1pm

INVITE ONLY 

Wednesday 24th november 

SYDNEY – IN-PERSON EVENT – Tuesday 7th December 

TOPIC

ASITII comes to Neighbourhood Earth
Partnered event

TIME

5:00pm – 7:00pm

ASITII Perth Sundowner Event
Building Western Australia's Space Eco-System

SPEAKERS

Jason Crusan, Woodside Energy 
Linda Dawson - Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science & Innovation 
David Flanagan, AROSE
Samuel Forbes, Fugro Spaarc 
Eleanor Hughes, Joseph Banks Secondary College
Aude Vignelles, Australian Space Agency 

Why science & inspirational missions = jobs and growth in the space sector

SPEAKERS
Phil Bland, Curtin University 
Gary Hale, Curtin University 
David Matrai, MySecurity Media / ASITII  
ASITII_2022_INVERT