Upcoming Events

Media Partner
2nd Australian Space Cyber Forum
Date: June 25th – 26th
Location: Adelaide Convention Centre
ORGANISER

Testing Tech in Paradise: Sundowner

Date: July 3

Location: Altitude Nine Rooftop, QLD

ORGANISER
Space as a National Mission: Industry Collaboration and Current Launch Capabilities in Australia

Date: July 4

Location: Griffith University South Bank Campus

Media Partner

SPACETIDE 2024

Date: July 8th – 10th

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Event Manager & Media Partner
CubeSatPlus 2024

Date: July 9th – 10th

Location: UNSW Sydney, Kensington Campus

Media Partner

6th Summit for Space Sustainability

Date: July 11th – 12th

Location: The National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation, Tokyo, Japan

Media Partner
17th Australian Space Forum
Date: July 24th – 25th
Location: Adelaide Convention Centre (ACC)
Media Partner

IAC 2024

Date: October 14th – 18th

Location: Milan, Italy

ORGANISER

IPSEC 2024

Date: November 26th – 28th

Location: Crown Perth, Western Australia

Previous Sessions – 2024

ORGANISER
The Impact of Technology, Autonomy and Remote Operations on the Future Workforce
Date: June 4th
Location: Curtin University, 139 St Georges Terrace Perth
Media Partner
Space Symposium
Date: April 8th – 11th Time: 9:00am – 6:00pm Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Media Partner

Space Investment Forum – Leeds

Date: March 26th

Time: 9:00am – 5:30pm

Location: Nexus, University of Leeds

Testing Tech in Paradise

Date: March 20th

Time: 2:00p, AEDT | 11:00am WST/SGT

Location: Online

IGNSS 2024 Conference

Date: February 7th – 9th

Time: 9:00am – 3:00pm

Location: Colombo Theatres, UNSW Sydney

Global Space and Technology Convention (GSTC) 2024

Date: February 14th – 16th

Time: 9:00am – 6:00pm

Location: Sheraton Towers, Singapore

Previous Sessions – 2023

Indo-Pacific Space & Earth Conference 2023

Date: October 23rd to 24th

Time: 9:00am – 5:00pm

Location: Pan Pacific Perth

Welcome Reception – The Indo-Pacific Space and Earth Conference

Date: October 22nd

Time: 5:30pm – 7:30pm

Location: The Art Gallery of Western Australia | AGWA

Drones & Robotics in Security Operations: Applications & Opportunities

Date: September 27th

Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm AEST

Location: Online

Artificial Intelligence in Space Sundowner

Date: Wednesday March 15th

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm 

Location: UNSW Sydney Kensington Campus 

WA Space Industry Networking Sundowner

Date: Wednesday March 15th

Time: 5:00pm – 7:45pm 

Location: Scitech, Perth

Media Partner

Space for Island Nations Conference 2023

Date: May 2nd to 5th

Time: 9:00am – 5:00pm 

Location: Marina – Crossroads Maldives

Media Partner
Space Operations Summit 2023
Date: May 24th to 25th Time: 7:00am – 6:00pm Location: Copthorne Tara Hotel London Kensington
Media Partner

Space-Comm Expo

Date: June 7th to 8th

Time: 9:00am – 5:00pm

Location: Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre

Brisbane METS & Space Industry Sundowner

Date: June 13th Time: 5:00pm – 8:00pm Location: CSIRO – Pullenvale Site

Sydney Space Industry Sundowner

Date: June 15th

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm

Location: Sydney Robotics Lab (J19)

Media Partner
fnTS 1: Space – The Final Frontier
Date: July 27th Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm Location: The Hub, Bentley Technology Park, Western Australia
Australia and Israel | Space and Technology Opportunities for Collaboration

Date: August 21st

Time: 9:00am IST | 2:00pm WST | 4:00pm AEST

Location: Online

Media Partner
Off-Earth Mining Forum West 2023

Date: August 22nd

Time: 9:00am – 5:00pm

Location: Deloitte Offices, Perth

Canberra Space Industry Sundowner – Space Medicine for Earthlings

Date: August 23rd

Time: 4:30pm – 7:00pm

Location: The Shine Dome, Australian National University

Advanced Robotics in Australia: Applications and Opportunities

Date: August 29th

Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm AEST

Location: Online

Media Partner
Goldfish Tank – Annual Space Entrepreneur’s Competition
Date: September 6th Time: 4:00pm – 8:00pm Location: Wolfpack Space Hub

ASITII Sydney Space Operations Sundowner Networking Event

Date: Wednesday November 9th

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm 

Location: Wolfpack Space Hub, Sydney 

ASITII Brisbane Space & Robotics Industry Sundowner 

Date: Monday November 21st

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm 

Location: QUT Gardens Point Campus

Previous Sessions – 2022

ASITII Sydney Space Operations Sundowner Networking Event

Date: Wednesday November 9th

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm 

Location: Wolfpack Space Hub, Sydney 

ASITII Brisbane Space & Robotics Industry Sundowner 

Date: Monday November 21st

Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm 

Location: QUT Gardens Point Campus

Western Australia Space Industry Sundowner 

Date: Thursday November 3rd

Time: 5:00pm – 8:00pm 

Location: Optus Stadium, Perth

Australia in Space – Issue 4

October 2022

 International Space Bridge Series

UK – Australia: Building the Space Workforce

September 2022

International Space Bridge Series 

Italy & Australia: Collaboration and investment opportunities in space and complementary industries  

Date: Tuesday 18th October

Time: 8:30am – 11:00am 

Location: London 

Australia in Space – Issue 3

September 2022

Media Partner

The International Astronautical Conference (IAC)

Date: September 18th – 22nd

Location: Paris, France

Wednesday 6th October

TOPIC

Women in Space

SPEAKERS

Sumen Rai, Director of the Defence Innovation Partnership​
Julia Mitchell, SITAEL Australia
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Dr Amy Parker, Centre for Earth Observation CSIRO
Julia Dickinson, Lockheed Martin

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Monday 1st November

TOPIC

National Space Capabilities

SPEAKERS

Todd McDonell, Inmarsat

Dr Malcolm Davis, Australian Strategic Policy Institute

Dr Catherine Grace, South Australian Space Industry Centre

Andy Koronios, SmartSat CRC

Moderator: Chris Cubbage, MySecurity Media

TIME

10am – 11am
AEDT

Wednesday 3rd November

TOPIC

AI and Space Robotics

SPEAKERS

Navinda Kottege, CSIRO Robotics and Autonomous Systems Group

Muhammad Bilal Shaikh, MySecurity Media

Dr Benjamin Kaebe, Space Industries

Ali Buchberger, QUT

Moderator: Chris Cubbage, MySecurity Media

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

NetZero Spaceflight

SPEAKERS

Paul Williams, Black Arrow Space Technologies

TIME

7pm – 8pm
AEDT

Friday 5th November

TOPIC

NextGen Space

SPEAKERS

Associate Professor Marta Yebra, The Australian National University Institute for Space

Dr Philippa Ryan, Barrister & Associate Professor, The Australian National University College of Law

Associate Professor Francis Bennet, The Australian National University Institute for Space

Moderator: Catherine Ball, The Australian National University

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Wednesday 10th November

TOPIC

The Future of Work: YOUR Role in the Space Sector

SPEAKERS

Bidushi Bhattacharya, AstroHub

Rob Kremer, Kinexus

Renae Sayers, Space Science and Technology Centre, Curtain University 

James Yuen, Western Australia Government – Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

Moderator: Jessica Bainbridge, MySecurity Media

TIME

10am – 11am
AEDT

TOPIC

Space Innovation for Defence and National Security

SPEAKERS

Dr Carl Seubert, SmartSat CRC

Peter Kerr, SmartSat CRC

Dr Nick Stacy, Defence Science and Technology Group

Rod Smith, Defence Science and Technology Group

Professor Michelle Gee, Sir Lawrence Wackett Defence & Aerospace Centre – Royal Melbourne Institute for Technology

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

In-Orbit Logistics

SPEAKERS

Dr Gordon Roesler, Robots in Space

TIME

6pm – 7pm
AEDT

Wednesday 17th November

TOPIC

The Value of Data from Space

SPEAKERS

Andy Bowyer, Kleos Space

TIME

9am – 10am
AEDT

TOPIC

Southern Launch Update

SPEAKERS

Lloyd Damp, Southern Launch

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

Friday 19th November

TOPIC

Investing in Space

SPEAKERS

Mike Kalms, KPMG

Rebecca Shrimpton, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Tim Parsons, SmartSat Aurora Space Cluster

Bill Bartee, Main Sequence Ventures

Moderator: Stephen Carroll, Evolv3

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

(TBC)

Tuesday 23rd November

TOPIC

Cloud Powered Space Missions

SPEAKERS

Mani Thiru, Amazon Web Services

TIME

8pm – 9pm
AEDT

Wednesday 24th November

TOPIC

Mental Health & Humans in Space

SPEAKERS

Mark O’Hare, Positive Place

TIME

12pm – 1pm
AEDT

TOPIC

Space Innovation and Getting the Most Out of R&D Tax Concessions

SPEAKERS

Stephen Carroll, Evolv3

TIME

2pm – 3pm
AEDT

Friday 26th November

TOPIC

SA Space Services Mission

SPEAKERS

Alex Grant, Myriota

Darin Lovett, Defence SA

Pete Nikoloff, SmartSat CRC

Jack Rintoul, Inovor

Dr Sarah Cannard, SmartSat CRC

TIME

2pm – 3pm
AEDT

Monday 29th November

TOPIC

Thriving in Space

SPEAKERS

Associate Professor Danail Obreschkow – Head of International Space Centre, UWA

Professor Harvey Millar – Director, ARC CoE Plant Energy Biology, UWA

Dr Clare Mouat – Geography and Planning, UWA

Dr Laura Fruhen – Psychological Sciences, UWA

Dr David Gozzard – Forrest Fellow, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, UWA

TIME

12pm – 1pm

INVITE ONLY 

Wednesday 24th november 

SYDNEY – IN-PERSON EVENT – Tuesday 7th December 

TOPIC

ASITII comes to Neighbourhood Earth
Partnered event

TIME

5:00pm – 7:00pm

ASITII Perth Sundowner Event
Building Western Australia's Space Eco-System

SPEAKERS

Jason Crusan, Woodside Energy 
Linda Dawson - Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science & Innovation 
David Flanagan, AROSE
Samuel Forbes, Fugro Spaarc 
Eleanor Hughes, Joseph Banks Secondary College
Aude Vignelles, Australian Space Agency 

Why science & inspirational missions = jobs and growth in the space sector

SPEAKERS
Phil Bland, Curtin University 
Gary Hale, Curtin University 
David Matrai, MySecurity Media / ASITII  
ASITII_2023_INVERT

Become a Sponsor / Support

ASITII_2022_INVERT

Register interest

ASITII_2023_INVERT

Subcribe to all of our space channels